Accident JMB Aircraft VL-3TE-1 Evolution OK-ZUA29, Wednesday 22 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB Aircraft VL-3TE-1 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-ZUA29
MSN: VL-3-176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dolna Banya Airport -   Bulgaria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dolna Banya Airport
Destination airport:Montana
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 11:16 the VL-3TE-1 Evolution aircraft with registration marks OK-ZUA29, operated by a pilot-owner, took off from Dolna Banya Airport en route to Montana and back. A generator failure warning light and sound were activated and the pilot decided to return to Dolna Banya Airport. During the landing performed on runway 09, the aircraft bounced 2 times and on the third touchdown the nose landing gear bent in a direction opposite to the direction of flight and until the final stop the aircraft slid along the nose. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear, lower engine cover and propeller. The pilot exited the aircraft without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Bulgaria