Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk RA-0826G, Tuesday 11 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2024
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Laggar LLC
Registration: RA-0826G
MSN: 17280230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:151st km of the Kola-Lotta highway -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Destination airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 11 a.m., a Cessna 172 (RA-0826G) of Laggar Airlines made an emergency landing on the Kola-Lotta highway (at km 151). During a flight on the Murmansk-Murmansk route, an engine failure occurred, which is why the aircraft commander decided to land on the road. There were two crew members on board. The landing was safe, no one was injured, and the plane received no damage.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4755
https://t.me/sztproc/6135
https://t.me/zmsutskr/3251

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2024 RA-0826G Laggar LLC 0 Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) non

Media: