Accident North American F-100 , Wednesday 6 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1969
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Castejón (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Torreón de Ardoz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at "Banderas Reales de Navarra, justicción de Argueda". Pilot Captain Roger P. Rice (25), 613TAC FTR SQ AF, did not eject.

Sources:

La Voz de Albacete 7 August 1969, p12
FINDAGRAVE