Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N29971,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2024
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N29971
MSN: 60147/642
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA83, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, struck a bird, causing damage to the no.1 engine cowling.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2018 N29971 United Airlines 0 46 km northeast of Sendai (SDJ/RJSS) unk