Runway excursion Accident Socata TB-20 Trinidad , Saturday 2 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 2024
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diersdorf (EDRW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dierdorf-Wienau Airfield (EDRW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft came off the runway sideways. The aircraft came to an abrupt halt on the soft ground, causing serious damage.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2024/Bulletin2024-03.pdf;jsessionid=057416ADE81F6EB69D12857F6E4D4722.live11291?__blob=publicationFile&v=2