Accident Piper PA-28-161 D-EFZB, Monday 4 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2024
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EFZB
MSN: 28-8016233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, a landing gear leg broke and the aircraft came off the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2024/Bulletin2024-03.pdf;jsessionid=057416ADE81F6EB69D12857F6E4D4722.live11291?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d1467&lat=50.239&lon=11.053&zoom=10.6&showTrace=2024-03-04&trackLabels