Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28 , Sunday 17 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2024
Time:19:42
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg control zone -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise flight, the aircraft was hit by several birds within the Hamburg control zone at approx. 1,700 ft AMSL. The aircraft landed safely in Hamburg.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2024/Bulletin2024-03.pdf;jsessionid=057416ADE81F6EB69D12857F6E4D4722.live11291?__blob=publicationFile&v=2