Accident Cessna 182A N6068B, Monday 24 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Paul T. Richmond
Registration: N6068B
MSN: 34068
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3230 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Dover, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, OH (I78)
Destination airport:East Liverpool, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non instrument rated pilot recorded 362 hours of total flight time over 30 years of flying, with 6 hours recorded in the last 90 days. The pilot did not receive a weather briefing or file a flight plan for the 150 mile flight. An instrument rated pilot, who took off from the departure airport 15 minutes prior to the accident, stated that 'the weather conditions to the east of the airport looked extremely dark with the ceiling nearly to the ground.' A pilot flying an approach into the departure airport from the east stated that he spotted the accident airplane in a steep climb and it appeared to be in and out of the clouds. A witness to the accident stated that the bottom of the clouds came down to the top of the power transmission towers that crossed his field, and snow was falling, reducing visibility to approximately 3/4 mile. He heard the airplane, but could not see it until it came out of the bottom of the clouds in a nose down attitude. He stated that the engine sounded as if it went to full power prior to ground impact. No airframe or engine malfunction was detected during the examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted VFR flight into instrument conditions and the loss of aircraft ctontrol subsequent to the pilot's spatial disorientation. Contributing factors were low ceilings, snow and the pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing, as well as his lack of instrument certification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA012

Location