Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad GT N20TB, Wednesday 20 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2017
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad GT
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N20TB
MSN: 002008
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Socata TB20, N20TB: Significantly damaged in a wheels-up landing, Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire, 27 September 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report

"The pilot had intended to fly to Sandown, but on checking the weather he decided that it was unsuitable for VFR flight. As it was his passenger’s first flight in an aircraft, to avoid disappointment, the pilot planned to fly a couple of circuits.

He took off, climbed to the circuit height of 800 ft and performed one circuit, which ended in a wheels-up landing.

The pilot stated that he was normally rigorous in performing his checks on finals and could not understand why he had omitted them on this occasion. He suggested that a contributory factor to the accident may have been that he was wearing a recently purchased noise-cancelling headset, which may have made the sound of the LANDING GEAR UP warning chimes less apparent to him".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to propeller, fuselage, landing gear, engine mounts and cowling". The aircraft (built in 2000) was repaired and returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a82f2b4ed915d74e62386fe/Socata_TB20_N20TB_03-18.pdf
2. FAA Registry: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=20TB
3. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N20TB/965463
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackbushe_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Socata TB20 was built in 2000, and first registered (from new) in France as F-OILJ for test flying and delivery purposes. The aircraft was first registered on the UK civil register as G-HOOD on 25 July 2000 to its 1st owner. As at 31 December 2005, G-HOOD has accumulated a total of 150 hours on the airframe, with the Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to Fly expiring on 20 September 2008. Nevertheless, this aircraft passed on to its 2nd owner as G-HOOD on 25 June 2014.

On 16 February 2015, the registration G-HOOD was cancelled (with the airframe de-registered) as \"Transferred to another country or authority - UNITED STATES OF AMERICA\" being re-registered as N20TB on 19 February 2015 (three days later). However, the registered owners were Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee who have a Norfolk, UK, address, so it is possible that N20TB has remained UK based.

Location

Media:

Socata TB20 Trinidad GT N20TB at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 30 March 2019 N20TB - 30.03.19