Mid-air collision Accident Quickie Q2 N3278C, Wednesday 8 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1989
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3278C
MSN: 2709
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (01V)
Destination airport:(01V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N3278C, A WESTBOUND QUICKIE Q2, AND N7392G, A NORTHBOUND CESSNA 172K, COLLIDED IN MIDAIR AT RELATIVELY LOW ALT. VMC PREVAILED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT EITHER PLT TOOK EVASIVE ACTION PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27870