Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172K N7392G, Wednesday 8 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1989
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7392G
MSN: 17259092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Akron, CO
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (01V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N3278C, A WESTBOUND QUICKIE Q2, AND N7392G, A NORTHBOUND CESSNA 172K, COLLIDED IN MIDAIR AT RELATIVELY LOW ALT. VMC PREVAILED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT EITHER PLT TOOK EVASIVE ACTION PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27870