Incident Mooney M20J Executive G-OBAL, Friday 15 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2017
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J Executive
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-OBAL Group
Registration: G-OBAL
MSN: 24-1601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Aldenham, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Elstree Airport (EGTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Mooney M20J, G-OBAL: Propeller ground strike during landing, Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire, 15 September 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"The pilot was flying from Gloucester Airport to Elstree Aerodrome with a colleague. He reported that the circuit was normal, but considered he was too high on final approach. Adjustments prior to landing caused the aircraft to touch down too fast, resulting in it bouncing twice. The pilot aborted the landing and proceeded to go around.

On the second attempt, the aircraft bounced again, so the pilot performed another go-around. During the climb out the air traffic controller informed the pilot that the propeller may have contacted the runway. The pilot broke off the third approach, but successfully landed the aircraft on the fourth attempt.

Examination of the aircraft revealed damage to the propeller and right main landing gear door".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Damage to propeller and right main landing gear door". The aircraft was repaired, and returned to service (with the same owners)

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a3cc1fced915d6be90f2e85/Mooney_M20J_G-OBAL_01-18.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OBAL.html
3. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N56569
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elstree_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Mooney M20J was built in 1986, and previously registered in the United States as N56569. The aircraft was first registered in the UK as G-OBAL on 27 November 1986 to Thomson Airways Ltd (who used it for ferrying aircrew and engineers). The aircraft passed on to its 2nd owner (the Azure Flying Group) on 23 February 2010 and the 3rd owner on 18 August 2010. The 3rd and 4th owners were the Trustees of the G-OBAL Group, with the re-registration being necessary on 9 January 2020 due to a change of the nominated Trustees. The aircraft has accumulated a total of 4,366 flying hours at 13 December 2023

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2022 G-OBAL Trustee of the G-OBAL Group 0 Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Radlett, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire sub

Location

Media:

G-OBAL Mooney M20J taking off from Gloucestershire Airport, Gloucester (GLO/EGBJ) 15 September 2017: the aircraft crashed at Elstree at the end of this flight... G-OBAL Mooney M20J