Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34903, Wednesday 12 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2024
Time:c. 10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Skyraider Aero Club
Registration: N34903
MSN: 17702077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Elk River Airport (ID85), Elk River, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Elk River Airport, ID (ID85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 177B Cardinal crashed under unknown circumstances while on approach to Elk River Airport (ID85), Elk River, Idaho.
The pilot was killed, and two passengers sustained serious injuries.

METAR:

At 09:53 LT: KPUW 121653Z AUTO 26009KT 230V330 10SM CLR 15/04 A3013 RMK AO2 SLP197 T01500044
At 10:53 LT: KPUW 121753Z AUTO 26009G15KT 10SM CLR 16/04 A3013 RMK AO2 SLP200 T01560044 10156 20083 51006

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS.
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N34903/history/20240612/1642Z/KSFF/ID85
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n34903#35a56e3c

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/9eb3aaea59af2d707e8b86f665c73bebeda9abf6 (photo)

Location