Accident DJI ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2024
Time:12:45
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:16.4 km 130 degrees from Somersby, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPA stopped responding to command inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage and a crew member sustained a minor injury.

Sources:

ATSB