Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 Kaydet N768WM, Friday 7 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2024
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75 Kaydet
Owner/operator:Tailwinds Air Inc
Registration: N768WM
MSN: 75-7394
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Oak Landing Airport (51LS), Shuteston, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Oak Landing Airport, LA (51LS)
Destination airport:Red Oak Landing Airport, LA (51LS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft became stuck in the mud and flipped over during a landing attempt on a grass strip. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N768WM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1132750_1697197571.jpg (photo)

Location