Fuel exhaustion Accident Zenair CH 200 N14LU, Saturday 16 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1989
Time:10:40
Type:Zenair CH 200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N14LU
MSN: A194
Total airframe hrs:275 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-F2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Justin, TX (3TX6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS ON AN EXTENDED BASE LEG TO LAND WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE airport & THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE & CRASHED BEFORE REACHING A CLEAR AREA. LESS THAN ONE CUP OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. FUEL SYSTEM INTEGRITY WAS CONFIRMED BY THE INVESTIGATOR. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF INTERNAL POWERPLANT FAILURE. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29367