Accident Skystar Kitfox 6 N506F, Thursday 30 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2024
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N506F
MSN: S60109-063
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parowan Airport (1L9), Parowan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parowan Airport, UT (1L9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 30, 2024, about 1610 Mountain daylight time, an amateur built experimental Kitfox, N506F, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Parowan, Utah. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was landing on runway 22 at Parowan Airport, Parowan, Utah. The airplane touched down about 500 ft prior to midfield and during the landing roll, the pilot applied brakes and the left wheel felt like it was locked up. The airplane exited the runway to the left and ground looped, collapsing the right main landing gear and substantially damaging the right wing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location