Accident Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless 03356, Sunday 6 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless
Owner/operator:USMC VMSB-232
Registration: 03356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location: near Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in a storm returning from a Bombing mission. Major Fletcher L. Brown, Jr. & Corporal Robert S. Russell MIA
Possibly remains found July 1945

Sources:

https://missingmarines.com/robert-s-russell/