Accident Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless 03347, Friday 18 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless
Owner/operator:USMC VMSB-232
Registration: 03347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:at sea over Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands -   Solomon Islands
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Friendly fire: Pilot Second Lieutenant Leland E. Thomas MIA ; gunner PFC Edward Lee Eades survived

Sources:

https://missingmarines.com/leland-e-thomas/