Accident Piper PA-30-160A Twin Comanche N7EY, Sunday 10 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2017
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160A Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Charnwood Aviation Inc Trustee
Registration: N7EY
MSN: 30-571
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Farley Farm Airstrip, Farley Chamberlayne, Romsey, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM)
Destination airport:Farley Farm Airstrip, Farley Chamberlayne, Romsey, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-30-160A Twin Comanche, N7EY: Damaged in Runway overrun on landing, Farley Farm Airstrip, Farley Chamberlayne, Romsey, Hampshire, 10 September 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report

"The aircraft was being flown to Farley Farm Airstrip for a scheduled maintenance inspection. The pilot departed from White Waltham in the morning and flew around the Isle of Wight before turning on course towards Farley Farm.

The single runway at Farley Farm is orientated 06/24 and has a grass surface of 760 metres in length. The airfield is bounded by trees at the western end and by a hedgerow at the eastern end; the field elevation is 460 ft amsl. There is a significant downslope on Runway 24 and thus, for most conditions, takeoffs are preferred from Runway 24 and landings are preferred on Runway 06. The windsock is located close to the mid-point of the runway. The weather conditions in the days preceding the accident were frequently wet; the pilot reported the runway surface was damp and soft.

The pilot had received a surface wind report at Southampton Airport, 6 nautical miles to the south east, of 230 degrees at 11 knots. He was familiar with Farley Farm, and, on his arrival, he flew a low pass overhead to check for model aircraft and to ensure that the runway was clear. He then joined the circuit for Runway 06.

The pilot reported having experienced some turbulence on the approach over the trees and touching down approximately 200 metres into the runway. He applied the brakes but the aircraft did not decelerate as expected and at about 100 metres before end of the runway he realised he would not stop. He attempted to ground loop the aircraft but it continued to slide ahead into the hedge. The right landing gear leg folded inwards but there were no injuries to the occupants and they were both able to vacate the aircraft unassisted.

The pilot assessed the cause of the accident as a possibly stronger than anticipated tailwind together with the damp condition of the grass, both of which would have contributed to the reduced braking performance.

The 11:20 hrs METAR from Southampton Airport was: Surface wind from 230° at 15 kt, varying between 200° and 260°, visibility greater than 10 km, few cloud at 1,800 ft scattered cloud at 4,200 feet, temperature of 15°C and pressure 1001 hPa. An hour later, at 12:20 hrs, the surface wind at Southampton Airport was reported as gusting to 26 kt.

In May 2005 there was a similar overrun accident on Runway 06 at Farley Farm whereby a tailwind was considered to have been a factor

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to right landing gear leg and minor damage to right aileron and flap". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Farley Farm Airstrip is located in/near Braishfield, 2 nautical miles North West of B3090, 5 nautical miles West South-West of Winchester. However, the postal address is "Farley Chamberlayne, Romsey, Hampshire SO51 0QP"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f558e5274a11af27636a/Piper_PA-30A_Twin_Comanche_N7EY_11-17.pdf
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=7EY
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7EY.html
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0763-farley-farm-airstrip
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Farley-Farm

Location

Media:

N7EY Piper PA-30-160A Twin Comanche at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 28 December 2015. N7EY Piper Twin Comanche