Bird strike Accident Aero Commander S-2R N1746S, Thursday 13 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2024
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Wild Air Service LLC
Registration: N1746S
MSN: 1446R
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brookings, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brookings Airport, SD (BKX/KBKX)
Destination airport:Brookings Airport, SD (BKX/KBKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after colliding with a flock of ducks crashed near Brookings, South Dakota. The pilot received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

www.dakotanewsnow.com

NTSB
FAA

Location