Incident Sukhoi Su-25M1K 36 Blue, Sunday 28 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1K
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 36 Blue
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kulbakino Air Base, Mykolaiv, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKOR
Destination airport:UKOR
Narrative:
On 4 August 2021, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-25 fighter aircraft of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade experienced an overheating engine and was forced to abandon its combat mission.

According to an official report, the cause of the incident was "exceeding the maximum permissible temperature of the gases behind the turbine, due to untimely actions of the pilot during the abnormal operation of the R-95Sh aircraft engines during the start-up and warm-up stages."

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/105327517