Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N2032K, Friday 14 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 2024
Time:10:36 Local
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:King Ag Leasing Inc
Registration: N2032K
MSN: 502B-2749
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Morton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting aerial spray operations and collided midair with N8525V The aircraft caught on fire, the pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2032K
https://www.everythinglubbock.com/news/local-news/1-dead-after-crop-duster-airplanes-collide-mid-air-near-morton-ntsb-said/