Accident Temco TT-1 Pinto N4486L, Friday 31 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2024
Time:19:09
Type:Temco TT-1 Pinto
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum Inc
Registration: N4486L
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Destination airport:Crestview-Bob Sikes Airport, FL (CEW/KCEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 31, 2024, about 1909 central daylight time, a Temco/Lazier TT-1 airplane, N4486L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Laurel Hill, Florida. The commercial pilot and one passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.

The purpose of the flight was to reposition the airplane from Tuscaloosa National Airport (TCL), Tuscaloosa, Alabama, to Bob Sikes Airport (CEW), Crestview, Florida. The pilot reported that he departed from TCL with the fuel tanks topped off. After 33 minutes at a cruise altitude of 12,500 ft, he began the descent to CEW. At 1905, the “fuel pressure low” annunciator illuminated. He immediately verified the electric boost pump was “on” and fuel transfer from tip tanks was active. The engine flamed out and he attempted restart procedures several times. Unable to glide the airplane to CEW, he performed a forced landing to a nearby field with the landing gear retracted and full flaps. The airplane touched down and was damaged due to the uneven terrain. There was no fire. The pilot and passenger egressed the airplane and were me by first responders.

An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. There was substantial damage to the aft fuselage and the empennage separated during impact. The wing tip fuel tanks partially separated from the wings. The forward fuselage and wings were intact except for scraping damage to the lower fuselage.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location