Runway excursion Accident Robin DR.400/120 F-GSBN ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 2024
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Renault
Registration: F-GSBN
MSN: 2355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chartres-Champhol Airfield (LFOR) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX)
Destination airport:Chartres-Champhol Airfield (LFOR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing for a touchdown on runway 27 at Chartres aerodrome, the plane veered off the runway. The plane hits the windsock located near the runway and holding point B. The left wing broke, the plane collided with the ground and came to rest near the windsock .

Sources:

https://actu.fr/centre-val-de-loire/chartres_28085/accident-d-un-aeronef-sur-l-aerodrome-de-chartres-un-homme-de-37-ans-blesse_61207439.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gsbn-on-14-06-2024-at-chartres/