Accident Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel C-GWIY, Monday 10 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWIY
MSN: T&S C31321 RSTi
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock Aerodrome (CCD3), NB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodstock Aerodrome (CCD3), NB
Destination airport:Woodstock Aerodrome (CCD3), NB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Aviation Artur Trendak gyroplane, was taking off runway 13 at Woodstock Aerodrome (CCD3), NB, for a local flight with a flight instructor and a student pilot onboard. Their earlier flights in the day revealed that the aircraft engine was not achieving full RPM on takeoff (200 to 300 RPM below specified takeoff RPM), though they determined that aircraft climb performance was adequate. For the occurrence flight the student pilot conducted the takeoff from the right seat, and the initial climb was uneventful. When just a few hundred feet of altitude was achieved, the engine RPM began to decrease, and the aircraft began to descend. The flight instructor requested and was given aircraft control. The flight instructor lowered the nose and began a left bank, however the aircraft continued to descend. The aircraft descended into trees, coming to rest in the wooded area east of the runway. The occupants both were wearing the aircraft 4-point safety harnesses and were initially assessed as uninjured by first responders. The flight instructor later visited medical facilities with back pain and was assessed with a minor injury. The aircraft was substantially damaged and was subsequently recovered.

Sources:

https://cimtchau.ca/nouvelles/un-helicoptere-secrase-aux-escoumins/
TSB