Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress N9323Z, Friday 14 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 2024
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum
Registration: N9323Z
MSN: 32155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Hanover County Municipal Airport (OFP/KOFP), Richmond/Ashland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP)
Destination airport:Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The B-17G Flying Fortress "Sentimental Journey" sustained damage to the outer right wing after a fuel truck struck it. No injuries.

Sources:

Fans of B-17 FB Group

https://www.azcaf.org/plane/b17g-flying-fortress-2022/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentimental_Journey_(aircraft)
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=34131
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9323Z

Location

Media: