Incident Zlin 526F Trener Master G-EHZT, Sunday 14 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin 526F Trener Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EHZT
MSN: 1317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston Aero Park/Boston Aerodrome, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wyberton Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Zlin 526F Trener Master G-EHZT: Substantially damaged in a wheel-up landing at Boston, Lincolnshire 14 April 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIN Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"The pilot intended to cycle and then lower the landing gear whilst downwind to land at Boston Aerodrome, but inadvertently left the gear up. The aircraft landed wheels up, damaging the propeller and shock loading the engine".

The same aircraft had been previously involved in an incident at Seething, Norfolk on 7 May 2016 (see link #6 and separate ASN entry)

The AAIB Report refers to the location of this incident as "Boston Aerodrome" [sic]. Boston Civil aerodrome is also known as BOARDSIDES, WYBERTON and WYBERTON FEN and is now known as BOSTON AERO PARK. The airfield is located North of A1121 and roughly 1.5 nautical miles West of Boston.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2024
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-EHZT/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EHZT.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/SP-EHA.html
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-EHZT
6. Previous incident Seething Norfolk 7 May 2016: https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/194906
7. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Boston

History of this aircraft

This Zlin 526F Trener Master was built in 1974, and was first registered in Poland as SP-EHA. It was first registered in the UK as G-EHZA on 22 March 2016. After the incident at Seething, Norfolk on 7 May 2016, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner on 13 February 2018, followed by the third and current owner on 20 May 2022. As at 10 August 2023, the aircraft has accumulated 3,139 flying hours

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2016 G-EHZT E. H. Haylage Ltd 0 Seething Airfield (EGSJ), Mundham, Norfolk sub

Location