Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-EUL, Saturday 15 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 2024
Time:04:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EUL
MSN: 224
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates flight EK262, an Airbus A380-861, aborted the takeoff from runway 09L at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) after an engine surged while the flight crew applied takeoff thrust.

Sources:

https://www.aeroflap.com.br/en/motor-do-a380-da-emirates-estoura-em-guarulhos-durante-decolagem/?fbclid=IwZXh0bgNhZW0CMTEAAR0FzAQ7xnRghBvqey2DgYreiAg4IdhTiZMueK0l7xPrXtUc5ZCtaPRydc4_aem_ZmFrZWR1bW15MTZieXRlcw
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-eul#35af2d77
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2024/06/17/maior-aviao-de-passageiros-do-mundo-tem-voo-cancelado-apos-problema-tecnico-minutos-apos-decolagem-em-sp.ghtml

Media: