Accident Cameron Z-375 G-VBFO, Monday 9 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 2017
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-375
Owner/operator:Airxcite Ltd t/a Virgin Balloon Flights
Registration: G-VBFO
MSN: 11135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hyde Hill Farm, Melbourn, Royston, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Shuttleworth, Old Warden, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:Hyde Hill Farm, Royston, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cameron Z-375, G-VBFO: Passenger injured when fell out of the basket on landing, Hyde Hill Farm, Royston, Hertfordshire, 9 October 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"G-VBFO was operating its second flight of the day. The flight was originally planned to depart from St Albans, Hertfordshire. However, the wind would have taken the balloon close to Class D Airspace so the flight was relocated to Shuttleworth, at Old Warden Bedfordshire. Four passengers did not arrive for the flight, so one of the ground crew joined the flight to add additional weight. The flight departed Shuttleworth, Old Warden at 14:45 hrs with 13 passengers and 1 pilot.

The flight proceeded uneventfully for approximately one hour. The pilot then searched for a landing site, aware that the wind at 100 ft agl had increased to approximately 14 kt. He made an initial approach to a playing field but, deciding this field was not large enough in the wind conditions, made a second approach to a large stubble field near Royston, Hertfordshire.

As the balloon landed the pilot reported that his GPS recorded it was travelling at 13.3 knots with a descent rate of 200-300 ft/min. The basket landed firmly, bounced twice and was then dragged across the field eventually coming to rest approximately 60 metres from the initial impact point.

During the first impact, a passenger was ejected from the rear right compartment and travelled forward over the basket, striking one of the other passengers. The pilot managed to reach out and hold onto the passenger before losing his grip when the balloon bounced a second time, at which point the passenger fell in front of the basket and it passed over him. The passenger recalled that he was in the correct landing position prior to landing and holding on to the best of his ability.

As soon as the balloon stopped, the ground crew member, who was travelling in the balloon, went to assist the fallen passenger. Once the balloon was made safe, the pilot joined the crew member and called the emergency service. The passenger suffered severe injuries.

The following Safety Recommendation was made:

Safety Recommendation 2010-052
Balloon landings can take place at unprepared sites and may occasionally be bumpy for the occupants, especially in higher wind conditions if the basket tips over and drags along the ground. At present, not all commercial balloon operators make passengers aware of this, either at the booking stage or prior to a flight. Therefore, it is recommended that the Civil Aviation Authority require all commercial balloon operators to make prospective passengers aware of the varied nature of balloon landings so that they can make an informed decision as to whether or not to undertake a flight

=AAIB Conclusion
It is likely that the passenger either let go prior to the landing or was not able to hold on tightly enough to keep himself in the landing position. The compartment he fell from only had three occupants. This may have made it easier for him to fall out.

The briefings given did not convey to the passengers the potential dynamic nature of a balloon landing. This may have contributed to the accident. The operator and the CAA have indicated they propose to take action intended to ensure safety briefings are delivered to a consistent high standard

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "None". However, it is possible that G-VBFO has been withdrawn from use following the incident at Royston, Hertfordshire on 9 October 2017, as the CAA Certificate of Airworthiness expired on 29 April 2018. In addition, the balloon was the subject of a "no flight" declaration on 17 November 2022 - which indicates that it has not flown for quite some time (probably not since 9 October 2017)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5afac31940f0b622d4e98157/Cameron_Z-375_G-VBFO_06-18.pdf
2. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/news/cambridge-news/passenger-seriously-injured-air-balloon-14810686
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-44479300
4. https://www.hertfordshiremercury.co.uk/news/hertfordshire-news/royston-hot-air-balloon-passenger-1678036
5. http://www.thehertfordshireballooncollection.co.uk/MARTIN-P1.htm
6. https://www.192.com/address/details/royston/sg8+7lu/hyde+hill+farm/

History of this aircraft

This Cameron Z-375 Hot Air Balloon was built in 2008, and was first registered as G-VBFO on 6 May 2008 to Airxcite Ltd t/a Virgin Balloon Flights (the one-and-only owner to date).

The balloon had accumulated a total of 554 flying hours as at 28 April 2017. It is possible that G-VBFO has been withdrawn from use following the incident at Royston, Hertfordshire on 9 October 2017, as the CAA Certificate of Airworthiness expired on 29 April 2018. In addition the balloon was the subject of a \"no flight\" declaration on 17 November 2022 - which indicates that it has not flown for quite some time (probably not since 9 October 2017)

Location