Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza D-EBDK,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2024
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EBDK
MSN: D-5132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ)
Destination airport:Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft H35 Bonanza crashed under unknown circumstances near Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG). The pilot was seriously injured.
The aircraft came to rest in trees next to a railroad track.

Sources:

https://www.op-online.de/region/main-kinzig-kreis/gelnhausen-flugzeug-stuerzt-bei-showevent-ab-fly-in-zr-93132631.html
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/absturz-bei-flugplatz-kerb-in-gelnhausen---pilot-verletzt-v1,absturz-gelnhausen-106.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEBDK/history/20240616/0736Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d07a4&lat=49.923&lon=8.808&zoom=9.9&showTrace=2024-06-16&trackLabels

Location