Gear-up landing Incident Shark Aero Shark D-MPDS,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHRK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shark Aero Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MPDS
MSN: 007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (EDVE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mladá Boleslav Airport (LKMB)
Destination airport:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Shark ultralight plane performed a gear-up landing at Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport after the undercarriage failed to deploy. There was a safe landing but the ultralight plane was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.braunschweiger-zeitung.de/niedersachsen/braunschweig/article406587173/flugzeug-geraet-ueber-braunschweig-in-not-sicherheitslandung.html

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3ff130&lat=50.183&lon=11.514&zoom=8.3&showTrace=2024-06-16&trackLabels