Loss of pressurization Incident Dassault Falcon 2000 VT-HGL, Tuesday 18 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2TH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 2000
Owner/operator:Ashley Aviation
Registration: VT-HGL
MSN: 231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Bhopal -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Falcon 2000 aircraft VT-HGL while operating a non-schedule passenger flight from Bangalore (HAL) to Delhi, was involved in emergency landing at Bhopal due to a pressurization failure.
The aircraft took off from Bangalore (HAL) and encountered adverse weather en-route. Aircraft climbed up to FL 400 which was planned cruise level, however flight crew requested for FL 430 to stay clear of thunderstorm activity at lower
level near way point HIA, same was approved by ATC.
According to flight crew, after climbing to FL 430, while approaching way point ASIPI, they encountered continuous light turbulence and requested for lower altitude from Nagpur Control. Nagpur Control cleared the aircraft to descent to FL 400. While descending to lower altitude flight crew noticed slight climb in cabin vertical speed on the triple Indicator. The cabin altitude continued to climb with a rate of 700 to 800 ft/min. However, there was no Cabin Master Caution or Master warning in the cockpit. Flight crew carried out Manual pressurization control for improper cabin vertical speed but cabin continued to climb. Keeping in mind the profile, age of passengers and the altitude of aircraft, flight crew initiated emergency descend to safer altitude.
During emergency descent, flight crew donned the oxygen masks and the passenger oxygen masks were deployed manually. All passengers donned the masks and while passing FL360 loss of Cabin Pressure & Master Warning also appeared. Emergency descend was commenced to FL 100 and flight crew requested Nagpur control to divert to Bhopal as most suitable airport to proceed due weather. Aircraft diverted to Bhopal “PAN PAN” was declared and safe landing was carried out at Bhopal.
There were no injuries to any of the crew member or passengers on board the aircraft all of them were found in good health.

Cause of the incident is attributed to faulty Pneumatic & Electro Pneumatic out Flow Valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGCA India