Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N3854E *, Sunday 16 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2024
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3854E *
MSN: 7AC-7094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sagadahoc County, Androscoggin River, Topsham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Aeronca 7AC Champion, Registration (*unconfirmed) N3854E, sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage subsequent to impact with the waters of the Androscoggin River in Sagadahoc County at Topsham, Maine.
The sole pilot onboard the single-engine tailwheel-equipped airplane received injuries of an undisclosed severity.

Sources:

https://www.pressherald.com/2024/06/16/small-plane-crash-lands-into-androscoggin-river/
https://www.newscentermaine.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-androscoggin-river-topsham-maine/97-1c35008f-59c2-4760-b634-16f81e8dd727

* Registration Unconfirmed
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location