Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GBZH,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Canadian Fly-In Fishing (Red Lake) Limited
Registration: C-GBZH
MSN: 1518
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-2 Beaver crashed in Red Lake, Ontario, Canada. Two occupants sustained serious injuries while three sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nwonewswatch.com/local-news/opp-responds-to-float-plane-crash-in-red-lake-9091943

Media: