Incident Boeing 747-4KZF N406KZ, Monday 17 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2024
Time:07:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4KZF
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N406KZ
MSN: 36133/1397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Atlas Air flight 5Y4304, a Boeing 747-4KZF, suffered a burst tyre after landing on runway 25R at Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG).
The aircraft had departed HKG at 20:09 UTC (June 16) on a flight to Anchorage, AK (ANC). While en route over Taiwan at FL310 the flight turned back to HKG, landing at 23:13 UTC.

Sources:

https://hongkongfp.com/2024/06/17/delays-possible-as-runway-at-hong-kong-airport-closed-after-cargo-plane-bursts-tyre-during-emergency-return/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n406kz#35b626a4