Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT PH-1424, Sunday 16 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2024
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Bad Tölz eV
Registration: PH-1424
MSN: 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Unterhaching, Munich, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Königsdorf Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT made a forced landing due to a lack of thermal in a field near Unterhaching, Munich, Bavaria.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and was taken to a hospital and the powered glider received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/lokales/muenchen-lk/unterhaching-ort29619/unterhaching-pilot-landet-mit-motorsegelflugzeug-in-rapsfeld-93133868.html
https://muenchen.t-online.de/region/muenchen/id_100428792/muenchen-flugzeug-aus-bad-toelz-muss-in-unterhaching-in-rapsfeld-notlanden.html

https://roywassink.nl/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/img_5708.jpeg?w=2000&h= (photo)