Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BOV, Friday 24 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2024
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Fly Jinnah
Registration: AP-BOV
MSN: 4539
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:SW of Lahore International Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fly Jinnah flight 9P843, an Airbus A320, stopped the climb at FL80 due to a pressurization indication but later requested climb and reported that the issue had been resolved. The aircraft was given climb instructions to FL360.
While crossing approximately FL230 , both captain and first officer felt dizzy and drowsy with a feeling of not being active. Immediately, both the crew members used oxygen masks. The LCC fainted and gained consciousness after administration of oxygen. Other cabin crew was also not feeling comfortable. At 100NM from Lahore at FL270 aircraft requested descent and diversion back to Lahore due a pressuritzation problem.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ap-bov-operated-by-fly-jinnah-on-24-05-2024-at-lahore-international-pakistan/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bov#355cd9eb

Location