Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C C-GKSI,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2024
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo C
Owner/operator:KASI Aviation
Registration: C-GKSI
MSN: 31-7912008
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Albany International Airport (ALB/KALB), Loudonville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Canadian-registered Piper PA-31 Navajo C, C-GKSI, was destroyed when it impacted residential terrain shortly after takeoff from Albany International Airport (ALB/KALB), Loudonville, New York.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Preliminary information indicates that the airplane departed from runway 19 at KALB. ADS-B data shows that the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 800 feet before it began a descending left turn back to the airport. The airplane entered a brief climb towards the conclusion of the turn before it began a second descent. Videographic evidence suggests the aircraft was in a right bank before it impacted the ground in a right wing first, nose down altitude. A post crash fire ensued.

METAR:

KALB 171251Z 17009KT 10SM FEW070 FEW250 20/14 A3017 RMK AO2 SLP215 T02000144
KALB 171151Z 17010KT 10SM FEW060 SCT250 19/14 A3017 RMK AO2 SLP216 T01890139 10189 20172 53006

Sources:

https://www.timesunion.com/news/article/colonie-police-small-plane-crashes-near-albany-19517998.php
https://www.dailygazette.com/news/albany-plane-crash/article_cb7cf1e0-2ca9-11ef-b35d-3bdea951e00e.html
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/hudson-valley/news/2024/06/17/colonie-major-incident-road-closures
https://kutv.com/news/nation-world/small-plane-crashes-along-new-york-road-colonie-police-department-investigation-major-incident-scene-aircraft-flying-traveling-flight

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c060ed&lat=42.731&lon=-73.795&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2024-06-17&trackLabels
https://kasiaviation.com/air/our-fleet/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/422487_1677364959.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N27791

Location

Media: