Incident Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon 163065,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2024
Time:14:55 ET
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 163065
MSN: 65-558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St. Mary's County Regional Airport, MD (2W6) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy MH-53E made an emergency landing at St. Mary's County Regional Airport while en route to Naval Air Station Norfolk for unknown reasons. The helicopter was fixed and flown back to NAS Norfolk the day after without any further problem.

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae5d2d&lat=37.643&lon=-76.091&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2024-06-16&trackLabels

https://x.com/N214WN/status/1802436432713375746?t=AaOrrBzyvO7sijgIrFdHgg&s=19