Accident Vans RV-6A N715PA *,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2024
Time:c. 14c. 14
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N715PA *
MSN: 20437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Adjacent Lawrence Municipal Airport (LWM/KLWM), Lawrence, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Destination airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Experimental Leon P Archambault RV-6A, Registration (*unconfirmed) N715PA, sustained undetermined damage subsequent to impact with the waters of the Merrimack River during an apparent ditching while in a right traffic pattern to Runway 23 at Lawrence Municipal Airport (LWM/KLWM), Lawrence, Massachusetts. Pilot dead.

Sources:

https://www.nbcboston.com/news/local/merrimack-river-flipped-plane/3401978/
https://whdh.com/news/small-plane-crashes-into-merrimack-river-in-north-andover/
https://www.wcvb.com/article/aircraft-crashed-in-merrimack-river-in-north-andover-massachusetts/61145439
https://www.firehouse.com/operations-training/video/55089481/pilot-killed-when-plane-crashes-into-river-near-methuen-ma

* Registration Unconfirmed
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N715PA/history/20240617/1808Z/KLWM/KLWM

Media: