This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 16 June 2024 |
Time: | c. 15:45 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172D Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Cape Aerial Tours dba Stick'n Rudder Aero Tours |
Registration: | N2710U |
MSN: | 17250310 |
Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Eastham, MA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Force landing on a beach following a loss of engine power. No injuries.
Sources:
https://www.nbcboston.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-cape-cod-beach/3401224/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/25081_1659560731.jpg (photo)