Incident Lockheed 12A Electra Junior N2072,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2024
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 12A Electra Junior
Owner/operator:N12EX INC, Jackson, GA
Registration: N2072
MSN: 1208
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Stark and Singley roads, Jackson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seven Lakes Airport, Jackson, GA (62GA)
Destination airport:Seven Lakes Airport, Jackson, GA (62GA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 1936 twin-engine Lockheed 12A was attempting to land at Seven Lakes Airport shortly before 8 p.m. when it crashed into a tree. Three people were on board. They were all air-lifted to area hospitals.

Sources:

https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/jackson-butts-county-plane-crash-starks-singley-road
https://www.atlantanewsfirst.com/2024/06/18/3-injured-after-small-airplane-crashes-butts-county-airport-officials-say/
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2072

Location

Media: