Accident Orion-11 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2024
Time:00:30
Type:Orion-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Tik-Guba, Apatity, Imandra lake, Murmansk region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Village of Tik-Guba
Destination airport:Village of Tik-Guba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The seaplane crashed into the lake Imandra under unknown circumstances. 45 years old owner of the aircraft perished in the crash. The flight was carried out without notifying air traffic authorities.

At the same time, the seaplane actually remained “invisible” to government agencies responsible for flight safety: it was not registered, and the man did not receive permission to fly.

Sources:

https://murmansk.aif.ru/incidents/razbor-polyota-v-murmanskoy-oblasti-poterpel-krushenie-gidroplan
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4796
https://t.me/mchs_official/19431
https://hibinform.ru/pilot-razbivshegosja-v-tik-gube-gidroplana-ranee-rabotal-v-maloj-aviacii/

Location

Media: