Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C C-GJBG, Tuesday 18 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2024
Time:17:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Terraquest Ltd opb Heidi Applegate
Registration: C-GJBG
MSN: 31-7612003
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naval Air Station Lemoore (NLC/KNLC), Lemoore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a landing accident. Both pilots received minor injuries.

Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 13 knots / 19 knots, 320°

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://kmph.com/news/local/emergency-landing-at-naval-air-station-lemoore-national-transportation-safety-board-fa-18-jets-pa-31-navajo-light-civil-twin-engine-plane
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c05c8d&lat=36.409&lon=-120.157&zoom=10.2&showTrace=2024-06-18&trackLabels
NTSB
FAA

Location