Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N645DT,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2024
Time:c. 14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Scenic Mountain Air Inc
Registration: N645DT
MSN: 18-8309022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Moose Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An accident with two fatalities is reported in the Crescent Lake on the Kenai Peninsula near Moose Pass, Alaska.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2024/06/19/2-dead-in-plane-crash-on-kenai-peninsula/

FAA ASIAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2019 N645DT Private 0 Moose Pass, AK sub
Runway excursion

Media: