Incident Cirrus SR20 G2 N154WF, Wednesday 19 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:c. 11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G2
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University
Registration: N154WF
MSN: 1638
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Litchfield, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Destination airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Western Michigan University Cirrus SR20 G2, performing flight WMU33, callsign "Skybronco 33", entered a spin and deployed CAPS (pull #154) near Litchfield, Michigan.
The instructor and student were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wlns.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-hillsdale-county/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=154WF
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N154WF/history/20240619/1441Z/KBTL/L%2042.05818%20-84.71805

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:1300354096487::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:20-JUN-24,CIRRUS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/85402_1601397546.jpg (photo)

Location