Incident Aerochute Industries Hummerchute 32-8754,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2024
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Aerochute Industries Hummerchute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 32-8754
MSN: 467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Elphinstone, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elphinstone, VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A powered parachute take-off was conducted downwind and as a result the parachute did not inflate correctly. The aircraft collided with a fence and the pilot and passenger received non-life-threatening injuries.

Sources:

https://www.heraldsun.com.au%2Fleader%2Fgoulburn-valley%2Ftwo-people-injured-following-hang-glider-crash-at-elphinstone%2Fnews-story%2Fa5d59e792c13a59639cb47fc132e6cfb&psig=AOvVaw3gDzHxyjY7Oz-bBens_LE3&ust=1718957826528000&source=images&cd=vfe&opi=89978449&ved=0CBMQjhxqFwoTCIiR_obf6YYDFQAAAAAdAAAAABAn
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/