Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N323TT, Wednesday 19 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:RTW Adventures LLC
Registration: N323TT
MSN: 14626
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bluestem, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 19, 2024, about 1620 Pacific daylight time, a Robinson Helicopters R-44 II, N323TT, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Bluestem, Washington. The pilot and the pilot-rated-passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot’s wife, he was returning the helicopter to the Coeur d’Alene / Pappy Boyington Field (COE), Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, and invited a friend, who was a certificated airplane pilot.

Recorded Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) showed that the helicopter departed Boeing Field / King County International Airport (BFI), Seattle, Washington at 1328. The helicopter arrived at Bowers Field Airport (ELN), Ellensburg, Washington, about 1437, where according to the airport manager, the pilot purchased 14 gallons of fuel, prior to departing at 1511. ADS-B data showed the helicopter flew to the northeast while at an altitude between 2,500 to 3,800 ft mean sea level (msl) and a groundspeed of about 100 knots. The last ADS-B data point showed the helicopter at about 3,050 ft msl, or about 740 ft above ground level (agl), with a groundspeed of 69 knots, about 50 ft southwest of the accident site.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the helicopter impacted open, hilly, terrain. The helicopter came to rest upright at the first point of impact, on a heading of about 086° magnetic at an elevation of 2,182 ft msl. The tail rotor assembly and about two ft of the tail cone was separated from the helicopter and were located about 340 ft southwest of the fuselage. Fragments of the helicopter were located within the debris path between the fuselage and the tail rotor assembly. A postaccident fire mostly consumed the fuselage. The remainder of the tail cone, engine and main rotor assembly remained but were also thermally damaged.

The wreckage was transported to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.spokesman.com/stories/2024/jun/19/two-dead-in-lincoln-county-helicopter-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=323TT
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n323tt#35c242eb
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a37b30&lat=47.498&lon=-118.229&zoom=11.6&showTrace=2024-06-19&trackLabels

Location

Media: