Incident Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush N4004K, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:c. 09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Heritage AG LLC
Registration: N4004K
MSN: 2488R
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Garrett AiResearch TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Isabella County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush (turbine mod. from an S2R-600) sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with farm field terrain during an aerial application flight in Isabella County, Michigan.
The sole pilot onboard the Garrett AiResearch TPE-331 turbine powered airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wnem.com/2024/06/20/plane-crashes-isabella-co/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4004K

https://napoleon130.tripod.com/id549.html

Media: